CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 J87281

Ms. Diana J. Murphy
Kerr-Hays Company
R.R. # 2 Barron Road
P.O. Box 711
Ligonier, PA 15658

RE: The tariff classification of a glass checker/chess board from China

Dear Ms. Murphy:

In your letter dated August 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a glass checker/chess game board. It will be a 12”, 14” or 15” square game board for the game of checkers or chess. The boards will be imported without the game pieces. The proper classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS as parts of games played on boards of a special design. You have not requested the return of your sample.

The applicable subheading for the glass checker/chess board will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games...other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards)...poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division